Alex McFarlane

Profile

Name: Thomas Alexander Hugh McFarlane
Nickname(s): Bandy
Date of Birth: 2nd May 1887
Place of Birth: Adelaide
Date of Death / Age: 1st November 1952 / 65 years
Place of Death: Alice Springs
Height: Unknown cm
Playing Weight: 76 kg
“Power” Families: Uncle: Sam Tyzack / Nephew: Bill McFarlane
Junior & League Footy: Semaphore Central

Career

SAFL

Playing Career: 1909 – 1915 / 1919
Guernsey(s): 15*
Position(s): Utility
Games: 100
Goals: 28

* Numbers not in use prior to 1912

Hall of Fame

SAFL

Club Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • Port Adelaide:
  • South Australia – 5 games:
    • Australian National Football Carnival (1914)

More Information