Bruce Abernethy

Profile

Name: Bruce Richard Abernethy
Nickname(s): Abba
Date of Birth: 10th May 1962
Place of Birth: Ouse
Height: 185 cm
Playing Weight: 86 kg
Junior & League Footy: Rosewater (SAAFL)

Career

SANFL

Playing Career: 1979 – 1981 / 1987 – 1992
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Midfielder (Wing) / Defender (Half-Back Flank)
Games: 190
Goals: 115

Hall of Fame

SANFL

Club Honours

Game Day Honours

SANFL Honours

Representative Honours

  • International Rules – 3 games (1987)
  • South Australia – 10 games / 3 goals:
    • Bicentennial State of Origin Carnival (1988)
    • State of Origin (1989, 1991)
  • Country v City – Country (1990)

More Information