Darren Mead

Profile

Darren I MEAD

Nickname(s): Meady
Date of Birth / Age: 29th March 1971 / 53 years
Place of Birth: Ceduna
Height: 193 cm
Playing Weight: 98 kg
“Power” Families: Sons: Mitchell Mead, Jackson Mead
Junior & League Footy: Thevenard / Port Adelaide (SANFL)

Career

AFL

Recruited: #31 – 1996 Pre-Draft
Player List: Senior
Debut: 1997
Cap: 16
Guernsey(s): 33
Position(s): Defender (Centre Half-Back)
Games: 122
Goals: 8
Contracted Until: Retired (2002)

SANFL

Playing Career: 1989 – 1996 / 2002
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Defender (Centre Half-Back) / Midfielder (Ruck)
Games: 127
Goals: 20

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 1, 1997)
  • 50 Games (Round 6, 1999)
  • 100 Games (Round 14, 2001)
  • Power Final (Qualifying Final, 2002)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 1, 1997)
  • 50 Games (Round 6, 1999)
  • 100 Games (Round 14, 2001)
  • AFL Final (Qualifying Final, 2002)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Records:

  • First player to play 100 games for Port Adelaide in both the SANFL and AFL

Club Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • South Australia:
    • State of Origin (1997, 1999)

SANFL

Club Honours:

More Information