Jack Ashley

Profile

William John ASHLEY

Nickname(s): Spud
Date of Birth: 14th May 1890
Place of Birth: Adelaide
Date of Death / Age: 3rd December 1968 / 78 years
Place of Death: Sydney
Height: Unknown cm
Playing Weight: Unknown kg
Junior & League Footy: Balmain / East Sydney

Career

SAFL

Playing Career: 1912 – 1915 / 1919
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Midfielder (Ruck Shield / Follower)
Games: 70
Goals: 65

Milestone Games

SAFL

Club Milestones:

  • Magpies Debut (Round 2, 1912)

Hall of Fame

SAFL

Club Honours:

SAFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • South Australia:
    • Interstate Match (1912)
    • Australian National Football Carnival (1914)
  • Port Adelaide:

More Information