Harry Phillips

Profile

Name: Henry Phillips
Nickname(s): Tick
Date of Birth: 21st August 1868
Place of Birth: Adelaide
Date of Death / Age: 10th August 1923 / 54 years
Place of Death: Adelaide
Height: Unknown cm
Playing Weight: Unknown kg
Junior & League Footy: Kingston

Career

SAFA

Playing Career: 1886 – 1900
Position(s): Midfielder (Rover / Follower)
Games: 185
Goals: 134

Milestone Games

SAFA

Club Milestones:

  • Port Adelaide Debut (Round 1, 1886)

Career Milestones:

  • SAFA Debut (Round 1, 1886)

Hall of Fame

SAFA

Club Honours:

  • Leading Goal Kicker (1888)
  • Best All-Round Player (1888, 1891, 1892)
  • Acting Captain (1889)
  • Premiership Squad (1890, 1897)
  • Joint Best All-Round Player, along with Wally Murray (1893)
  • Captain (1899, 1900)
  • Life Member (1909)
  • Greatest Team 1870 – 2000: Interchange (2001)
  • Port Adelaide Hall of Fame Inductee (????)

Representative Honours:

  • Intercolonial Matches – South Australia – 5 games (1890, 1891, 1892, 1894)
  • Champions of Australia – Port Adelaide (1890)

More Information