Matthew Primus

Profile

Matthew Richard PRIMUS

Nickname(s): Mattress
Date of Birth / Age: 12th January 1975 / 49 years
Place of Birth: Geelong
Height: 198 cm
Playing Weight: 109 kg
Junior & League Footy: Grovedale / Geelong U18 / ​Norwood (SANFL)

Career

AFL

Recruited: Uncontracted Player (1996)
Player List: Senior
Debut: 1997
Cap: 19
Guernsey(s): 1 / 2 (1997 – 2000)
Position(s): Midfielder (Ruck)
Games: 137
Goals: 76
Contracted Until: Retired (2005)

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 1, 1997)
  • 50 Games (Round 8, 2000)
  • 100 Games (Round 16, 2002)
  • Power Final (Round 22, 2005)

Career Milestones:

  • 50 Games (Round 12, 1998)
  • 100 Games (Round 19, 2001)
  • 150 Games (Round 11, 2005)
  • AFL Final (Round 22, 2005)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Honours:

SANFL Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • All-Australian:
    • Team (2001, 2002)
    • Vice-Captain (2002)
  • Australia:
    • International Rules (2002)

More Information