Michael Wilson

Profile

Name: Michael Robert Wilson
Nickname(s): Wilbur
Date of Birth / Age: 21st November 1976 / 47 years
Place of Birth: South Australia
Height: 181 cm
Playing Weight: 89 kg
Junior & League Footy: St Michael’s College / Port Adelaide (SANFL)

Career

AFL

Recruited: #37 – 1996 Pre-Draft
Player List: Senior
Debut: 1997
Cap: 21
Guernsey(s): 21 / 15 (1997 – 2002)
Position(s): Defender
Games: 192
Goals: 51
Contracted Until: Retired (2008)

SANFL

Playing Career: 1995 – 1996 / 2003
Guernsey(s): 15 / 23
Position(s): Defender
Games: 42
Goals: 10

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 1, 1997)
  • 50 Games (Round 7, 1999)
  • 100 Games (Round 6, 2003)
  • 150 Games (Round 21, 2005)
  • Power Final (Round 13, 2008)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 1, 1997)
  • 50 Games (Round 7, 1999)
  • 100 Games (Round 6, 2003)
  • 150 Games (Round 21, 2005)
  • AFL Final (Round 13, 2008)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Honours:

Game Day Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • South Australia:
    • State of Origin (1997)

SANFL

Club Honours:

More Information