Travis Boak

Profile

Name: Travis Alexander Boak
Nickname(s): Boaky / Skip
Date of Birth / Age: 1st August 1988 / 35 years
Place of Birth: Torquay
Height: 183 cm
Playing Weight: 86 kg
“Power” Families: Brother-In-Law: Anthony Biemans
Junior & League Footy: Torquay (BFNL) / ​Geelong U18 (TAC Cup)

Career

AFL

Recruited: #5 – 2006 National Draft
Player List: Senior
Debut: 2007
Cap: 102
Guernsey(s): 10 / 1 (2013 – Round 17, 2018 / Round 19, 2018 – Round 23, 2018)
Position(s): Midfielder
Games: 348
Goals: 204
Contracted Until: 2024

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 12, 2007)
  • 50 Games (Round 1, 2010)
  • 100 Games (Round 10, 2012)
  • 150 Games (Round 21, 2014)
  • 200 Games (Round 1, 2017)
  • 250 Games (Round 7, 2019)
  • 300 Games (Round 19, 2021)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 12, 2007)
  • 50 Games (Round 1, 2010)
  • 100 Games (Round 10, 2012)
  • 150 Games (Round 21, 2014)
  • 200 Games (Round 1, 2017)
  • 250 Games (Round 7, 2019)
  • 300 Games (Round 19, 2021)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Records:

  • Most Games as Captain – 138
  • Most AFL Games for Port Adelaide – 348
  • Most Games for an SA AFL team – 348
  • Most Showdown Appearances – 30
  • Most Fos Williams Medals – 7
  • Most Peter Badcoe VC Medals – 3
  • Most Shanghai Medals – 2
  • Most Brownlow Medal Votes – 174
  • Most Times Most Brownlow Medal Votes – 6

Club Honours:

Game Day Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • All-Australian:
    • Team (2013, 2014, 2020)
    • Squad (2019)
    • Vice-Captain (2020)
  • Australia – 3 games:
    • International Rules (2014, 2017)
  • Victoria:
    • State of Origin for Bushfire Relief (2020)

More Information