Dan Houston

Profile

Name: Daniel Houston
Nickname(s): Hootin / Rocketman
Date of Birth / Age: 12th May 1997 / 26 years
Place of Birth: Melbourne
Height: 186 cm
Playing Weight: 88 kg
Junior & League Footy: Greythorn / ​Camberwell Grammar /​ Oakleigh U18

Career

AFL

Recruited: #45 – 2015 Rookie Draft
Player List: Senior / Rookie (2016 – 2018)
Debut: 2017
Cap: 165
Guernsey(s): 5 / 43 (2016 – 2019)
Position(s): Defender / Midfielder
Games: 146
Goals: 34
Contracted Until: 2027

SANFL

Playing Career: 2016 – 2017
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Defender / Midfielder
Games: Unknown
Goals: Unknown

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 1, 2017)
  • 50 Games (Round 11, 2019)
  • 100 Games (Preliminary Final, 2021)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 1, 2017)
  • 50 Games (Round 11, 2019)
  • 100 Games (Preliminary Final, 2021)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Honours:

Game Day Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • All-Australian (2023)

More Information