Ollie Wines

Profile

Oliver WINES

Nickname(s): Bull / Wal / Wally / Quadzilla
Date of Birth / Age: 7th October 1994 / 29 years
Place of Birth: Echuca
Height: 187 cm
Playing Weight: 98 kg
Junior & League Footy: Echuca / ​Bendigo U18

Career

AFL

Recruited: #7 – 2012 National Draft
Player List: Senior
Debut: 2013
Cap: 144
Guernsey(s): 16
Position(s): Midfielder
Games: 233
Goals: 93
Contracted Until: 2026 (UFA)

SANFL

Playing Career: 2019*
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Midfielder
Games: 2
Goals: 1

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 1, 2013)
  • 50 Games (Round 1, 2015)
  • 100 Games (Round 17, 2017)
  • 150 Games (Round 11, 2020)
  • 200 Games (Round 20, 2022)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 1, 2013)
  • 50 Games (Round 1, 2015)
  • 100 Games (Round 17, 2017)
  • 150 Games (Round 11, 2020)
  • 200 Games (Round 20, 2022)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Records:

  • Most Gavin Wanganeen Medals – 3
  • Fastest player to 50 Power games
  • Equal most AFLPA 22under22, along with Chad Wingard – 3
  • Only Brownlow Medal Winner
  • Highest number of Brownlow Medal Votes in a Season – 36 (2021)

Club Honours:

Game Day Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • All-Australian:
    • Team (2021)

More Information