Sampson Hosking

Profile

Sampson HOSKING

Nickname(s): Shine
Date of Birth: 4th January 1888
Place of Birth: Adelaide
Date of Death / Age: 20th October 1974 / 86 years
Place of Death: Adelaide
Height: 167 cm
Playing Weight: 64 kg
Junior & League Footy: Marist Brothers / Semaphore Central

Career

SAFL / SANFL

Playing Career: 1907 – 1921 / 1927 / 1936
Guernsey(s): 7 / 9*
Position(s): Midfielder (Centre, Rover, Wing) / Forward
Games: 163
Goals: 41

* Numbers not in use prior to 1912

Milestone Games

SAFL / SANFL

Club Milestones:

  • Magpies Debut (Round 1, 1907)
  • 100 Games (Grand Final, 1914)

Career Milestones:

  • SAFL Debut (Round 1, 1907)
  • 100 Games (Grand Final, 1914)

Hall of Fame

SAFL / SANFL

Club Honours:

SAFL / SANFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • Port Adelaide:
  • South Australia – 9 games:
    • Australasian (Adelaide) Football Carnival (1911)
    • Interstate Matches (1911, 1912)
    • Perth Carnival (1921)

More Information