Greg Phillips

Profile

Gregory Ian PHILLIPS

Nickname(s): Kutchie
Date of Birth: 26th March 1959
Place of Birth: Minnipa
Height: 188 cm
Playing Weight: 98 kg
“Power” Families: Daughter: Erin Phillips / Cousin: Neville Phillips / Son-in-law: Shaun Burgoyne
Junior & League Footy: Lincoln South

Career

SANFL

Playing Career: 1976 – 1982 / 1987 – 1993
Guernsey(s): 1 / 22 (1976 – 1982 / 1987 – 1990)
Position(s): Defender (Centre Half-Back) / Forward
Games: 343
Goals: 93

Hall of Fame

SANFL

Club Records:

Club Honours:

SANFL Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • South Australia – 20 games:
    • State of Origin Carnival (1979)
    • State of Origin (1989)
    • Fos Williams Medallist (1982)
  • All-Australian:
    • Team (1990)
  • Country:
    • All-Stars Challenge (1990)

More Information