Shaun Burgoyne

Profile

Shaun Playford BURGOYNE

Nickname(s): Silk / Junior Burger
Date of Birth / Age: 21st October 1982 / 41 years
Place of Birth: Darwin
Height: 186 cm
Playing Weight: 89 kg
“Power” Families: Father: Peter Burgoyne / Brother: Peter Burgoyne / Nephews: Trent Burgoyne, Jase Burgoyne / Father-in-law: Greg Phillips
Junior & League Footy: Mallee Park / ‚ÄčAdelaide HS / ‚ÄčPort Adelaide (SANFL)

Career

AFL

Recruited: #12 – 2000 National Draft
Player List: Senior
Debut: 2002
Cap: 63
Guernsey(s): 8 / 37 (2001)
Position(s): Utility
Games: 157
Goals: 171
Contracted Until: Hawthorn (2009)

SANFL

Playing Career: 2000 – 2002 / 2009
Guernsey(s): Unknown
Position(s): Utility
Games: 26
Goals: 4

Milestone Games

AFL

Club Milestones:

  • Power Debut (Round 3, 2002)
  • 50 Games (Round 8, 2004)
  • 100 Games (Round 10, 2006)
  • 150 Games (Round 2, 2009)
  • Power Final (Round 22, 2009)

Career Milestones:

  • AFL Debut (Round 3, 2002)
  • 50 Games (Round 8, 2004)
  • 100 Games (Round 10, 2006)
  • 150 Games (Round 2, 2009)

Hall of Fame

AFL

Club Honours:

Game Day Honours:

AFL Honours:

Representative Honours:

  • All-Australian:
    • Team (2006)
  • Indigenous All-Stars (2005, 2007, 2009)
  • Hall of Fame Tribute Match – Dream Team (2008)

More Information